CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A87318

Hope R. Sherman, Esq.
Hope Pharmaceuticals
2961 West MacArthur Blvd., Suite 130
Santa Ana, CA 92704

RE: The tariff classification of Indigo Carmine Solution, USP, from Ireland

Dear Ms. Sherman:

In your letter dated August 8, 1996, received by this office on September 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Indigo Carmine Solution, USP, consists of a sterile, 0.8% aqueous solution of Indigotindisulfonate sodium (CAS-860-22-0), put up in 5 mL and 10 mL ampoules. It is administered to the patient by injection. According to the product literature submitted, the chief use of Indigo Carmine, at present, is as a diagnostic aid in cystoscopy. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3006.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diagnostic reagents designed to be administered to the patient. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division